Titan Mercury Wrestling Club Finishes Fifth at AAU Scholastic Duals 

By: Pablo DiMaria

After three days of competing with the best clubs from the across the country, the Titan Mercury Wrestling Club finished fifth at the AAU Scholastic Duals. TMWC finished third in pool “B” competition as they lost 39-21 to Young Guns Black (PA) who went on to win the entire event and to Team Iowa Black, 35-29. Nevertheless, with their third-place finish in their pool, they were placed in the 1st-12th place bracket with the opportunity to still win the tournament.

Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club kicked off the 1st-12th place bracket by defeating Team Michigan Blue, 31-20. Jonathan Prata (106) and Elijah Clark (285) pinned their opponents while Chance Rich (126) earned the lone tech-fall. The quarterfinals round wasn’t kind to TMWC as they were defeated by the second-place team MAWA Knight Point (PA) 57-6. Jonathan Prata and Isaiah Mora (145) were the only winners of the dual.

Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club won two additional duals in the consolation bracket. They first defeated Team Ohio Titan 36-23 and then Team Iowa Black 36-30, to guarantee themselves a top six finished in the tournament. Team Titan Mercury Wrestling Club finished the tournament by defeating Team STL Knuckleheads 39-21, in the fifth-place match.

Individual records

106: Jonathan Prata (13-1)

113: Aaron Nagao (12-2)

120: Cleveland Belton (8-2)

120: Joey Mora (1-3)

126: Chance Rich (8-1)

126: Sidney Flores (6-2)

132: Eddie Flores (1-7)

138: Luka Wick (6-3)

138: Gabriel Cortez (3-4)

145: Isaiah Mora (8-6)

152: Josh Kim (11-3)

160: Michael Goldfeder (4-10)

170: Nate Haas (4-10)

182: Gerardo Hernandez (8-6)

195: Ryan Cosio (2-5)

220: David Aranda (5-9)

285: Elijah Clark (9-5)

Pool B – 18 Titan Mercury WC is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 16 TeamNawman 53-9
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Adam Jacob (16 TeamNawman) Maj 10-0
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cole Wilson (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:29
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Owen Woolcott (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:25
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Bryce Brennan (16 TeamNawman) Fall 0:52
132 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kurt Smith (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:08
138 – Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tt Elhajj (16 TeamNawman) Dec 9-5
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Clayton Ulrey (16 TeamNawman) Dec 6-3
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Ethan Baney (16 TeamNawman) Maj 10-2
160 – Brian Shermeyer (16 TeamNawman) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-4
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Matthew Danner (16 TeamNawman) Dec 2-0
182 – Levko Higgins (16 TeamNawman) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 4:10
195 – Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Keegan Mccord (16 TeamNawman) Dec 12-11
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Robert Schnarrs (16 TeamNawman) Dec 4-2
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls` 53-16
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over William Finneartyiii (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Maj 11-0
120 – Hunter Larson (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over Joey Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 14-6
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Hunter Hohman (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Dec 3-2
132 – Alexzander Simmons (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 3:28
138 – Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Grayson Richter (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Dec 7-2
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Isaac Cabrera (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Dec 5-3
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tanner Gonzalez (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Maj 11-3
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Tommy Collins (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 19 Nebraska Silver 35-22
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Ladamian Sturdivant (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-0
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Caleb Lazure (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 6-1
120 – Joey Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Aweys Salat (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 4:08
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Trey Arellano (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 14-3
132 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cody Carlson (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-0
138 – Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tyson Cepel (19 Nebraska Silver) TF 20-2
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jorgen Johnson (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 8-2
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Derek Robb (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 11-5
160 – Isaac Trumble (19 Nebraska Silver) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 13-2
170 – Damen Pape (19 Nebraska Silver) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 6-5
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Prestin Melroy (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 3-1
195 – Gavin Peitzmeier (19 Nebraska Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kaleb Taylor (19 Nebraska Silver) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-4
285 – Caleb Lefferdink (19 Nebraska Silver) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 3:45

Match #4 Round 4: 1 Young Guns Black defeated 18 Titan Mercury WC 39-21
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kurtis Phipps (1 Young Guns Black) SV-1 6-4
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Lous Newell (1 Young Guns Black) Dec 9-3
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Nick Coy (1 Young Guns Black) Inj 0:35
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Beau Bartlett (1 Young Guns Black) Dec 8-4
132 – Luke Kemerer (1 Young Guns Black) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-2
138 – Max Murin (1 Young Guns Black) over Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:41
145 – Justin Mccoy (1 Young Guns Black) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
152 – Cam Coy (1 Young Guns Black) over Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 9-3
160 – Jared Mcgill (1 Young Guns Black) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
170 – Timmy Wallace (1 Young Guns Black) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 2:28
182 – Nino Bonaccorsi (1 Young Guns Black) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:46
195 – Anthony Walters (1 Young Guns Black) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
220 – Josiah Jones (1 Young Guns Black) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 3-2
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 18 Titan Mercury WC 35-29
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) TF 16-1
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 3:37
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:23
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 6-1
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:35
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 6-4
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-4
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 4:44
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 3-1
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 10-5
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 16-3
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 21-7
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:50
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 6:00

Match #6 Round 6: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 12 Combat Athletics 38-19
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over William Walker (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 10-3
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Rylee Billings (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 11-0
120 – Nick Daggett (12 Combat Athletics) over Joey Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:56
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Darrian Bell (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 2:20
132 – Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jude Lloyd (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 8-3
138 – Spencer Leonhardt (12 Combat Athletics) over Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 11-6
145 – Michael Vernagallo (12 Combat Athletics) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 12-4
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jonathan Millner (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 5:26
160 – Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Hunter Strickland (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 10-8
170 – Ethan Martin (12 Combat Athletics) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-1
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Christopher Garrison (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 13-4
195 – Cameron Blizard (12 Combat Athletics) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 8-7
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jesus Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 3-1
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Anthony Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 2:18

Match #7 Round 7: 18 Titan Mercury WC received a Bye

Match #8 Round 8: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 20 Spec Ops 41-18
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Dennis Mcneal (20 Spec Ops) Maj 14-0
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Ben Buhler (20 Spec Ops) Dec 9-2
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Marcus Reid Jr. (20 Spec Ops) Dec 4-2
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Avery Holder (20 Spec Ops) Maj 11-2
132 – Brian Opalensky (20 Spec Ops) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-1
138 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Christian Sharbono (20 Spec Ops) Dec 6-4
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Mike Edouard (20 Spec Ops) Dec 4-0
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Hunter Weeks (20 Spec Ops) Inj 0:28
160 – Justin Grant (20 Spec Ops) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 9-8
170 – Stephen Kelle (20 Spec Ops) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:19
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Raymond Haverty IV (20 Spec Ops) Fall 2:59
195 – Matthew Mcquinn (20 Spec Ops) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cole Schwartzberg (20 Spec Ops) Dec 5-1
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Brendan Bengtsson (20 Spec Ops) Fall 1:04

Match #9 Round 9: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 2 843 Elite 45-21
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Chandler Amaker (2 843 Elite) Fall 0:49
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Joseph Brown (2 843 Elite) Fall 1:17
120 – Preston Soriano (2 843 Elite) over Joey Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:30
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Devin Dicarlo (2 843 Elite) Maj 16-7
132 – Robert Cameron (2 843 Elite) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-2
138 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jacob Arnold (2 843 Elite) Dec 6-2
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jauqan Hicks (2 843 Elite) Maj 13-1
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kenneth Prince (2 843 Elite) Maj 15-2
160 – Johnathan Parker (2 843 Elite) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 8-1
170 – Brandon Murphy (2 843 Elite) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 0:13
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Danny Faulk (2 843 Elite) Fall 2:56
195 – Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Chase Smith (2 843 Elite) Fall 0:17
220 – Owen Trephan (2 843 Elite) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 2-0
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Nicholas Harper (2 843 Elite) Fall 3:19

Bracket 1 / 1st-12th – 18 Titan Mercury WC is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 25 Team Michigan Blue 31-20
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Benjamin Manly (25 Team Michigan Blue) Fall 0:49
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Derek Giallombardo (25 Team Michigan Blue) Dec 13-6
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Daniel Poupore (25 Team Michigan Blue) SV-1 4-2
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Robert Rogers (25 Team Michigan Blue) Maj 9-1
132 – Corbyn Munson (25 Team Michigan Blue) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) SV-1 3-1
138 – Anthony Gibson (25 Team Michigan Blue) over Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 9-1
145 – Alec Rees (25 Team Michigan Blue) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-6
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Sam York (25 Team Michigan Blue) Dec 5-3
160 – Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Joseph Vondrasek (25 Team Michigan Blue) Dec 7-6
170 – Issac Torrey (25 Team Michigan Blue) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 11-0
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Benjamin Cushman (25 Team Michigan Blue) Dec 5-2
195 – Brad Wilton (25 Team Michigan Blue) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) SV-1 9-7
220 – Tyler Marino (25 Team Michigan Blue) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 1-0
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Seth Hoonhurst (25 Team Michigan Blue) Fall 3:05

Match #2 Quarterfinal: 15 MAWA Knight Point defeated 18 Titan Mercury WC 57-6
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Drew Munch (15 MAWA Knight Point) Dec 12-5
113 – Jaret Lane (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) SV-1 4-2
120 – Patrick Glory (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 13-5
126 – Ryan Anderson (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 9-3
132 – Brian Courtney (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 12-3
138 – Jimmy Hoffman (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 3:28
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Brock Port (15 MAWA Knight Point) SV-1 10-8
152 – Carter Starocci (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 4-3
160 – Crayton Edsel (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 0:49
170 – Trent Hidlay (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 2:17
182 – Travis Stefanik (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 2:36
195 – Gavin Hoffman (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Harrison Nye (15 MAWA Knight Point) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 12-4
285 – Niko Camacho (15 MAWA Knight Point) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 3:16

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 23 Ohio Titan 36-23
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jake Edelman (23 Ohio Titan) Fall 0:41
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cole Mccomas (23 Ohio Titan) Dec 8-2
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cole Mattin (23 Ohio Titan) Dec 8-2
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kaleb Kiss (23 Ohio Titan) Fall 1:08
132 – Logan Kissell (23 Ohio Titan) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-2
138 – Gavin Stika (23 Ohio Titan) over Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-3
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Brock Lowery (23 Ohio Titan) Fall 1:16
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Anthony Rice (23 Ohio Titan) Dec 10-4
160 – Joey Koplow (23 Ohio Titan) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-1
170 – Gary Wokojance (23 Ohio Titan) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) TF 17-2
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kennard Hairston (23 Ohio Titan) Dec 7-3
195 – Nick Shepard (23 Ohio Titan) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:56
220 – Gaige Willis (23 Ohio Titan) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-2
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cj Mccrimmon (23 Ohio Titan) Fall 2:00

Match #4 Cons. Round 3: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 13 Team Iowa Black 36-30
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 12-1
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) SV-1 4-2
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) TF 17-2
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 8-6
132 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-1
138 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 2:54
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 6-0
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:14
160 – Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:40
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 0:27
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 1-0
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:07

Match #5 Cons. Semi: 14 Team Ohio Mafia defeated 18 Titan Mercury WC 54-12
106 – Jacob Decatur (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-2
113 – Brakan Mead (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:29
120 – Jordan Crace (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 12-5
126 – Jordan Decatur (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-2
132 – Alexander Rhine (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Edward Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 4-3
138 – Breyden Bailey (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Benjamin Pasiuk (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 7-2
152 – Jaden Mattox (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 8-5
160 – Ryan Thomas (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:02
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Gage Braun (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 0:35
195 – Antonio Mccloud (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Mason Parris (14 Team Ohio Mafia) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:34
285 – Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #6 5th Place Match: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 8 Team STL Knucleheads 39-21
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jaylen Carson (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Dec 6-2
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Ryan Lester (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Maj 11-2
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Jason Landing (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Maj 11-3
132 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Cameron Wegener (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Dec 5-3
138 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Anthony Michaels (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Dec 8-3
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Logan Zimmermann (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Maj 13-0
160 – Kellen Ekern (8 Team STL Knucleheads) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 0:27
170 – Dustin Jones (8 Team STL Knucleheads) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:01
182 – Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Kyle Dickhaus (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Dec 10-3
195 – Charles Mccracken (8 Team STL Knucleheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Shelby Woods (8 Team STL Knucleheads) Dec 3-1
285 – Terrese Aaron (8 Team STL Knucleheads) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 3-2

 

This article can originally be found at: http://thecaliforniawrestler.com/titan-mercury-wrestling-club-finishes-fifth-at-aau-scholastic-duals/

Total Views: 182 ,
Share →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *