RioLogo400x185

**** This post was originally found at www.themat.com

Every year, USA Wrestling asks international journalists to predict the winners of the World Wrestling Championships or the Olympic Games in all three styles.

This journalist prediction contest has become a regular feature on TheMat.com each year, and a fun opportunity for wrestling journalists to do their best to handicap the field.

After the tournament, TheMat.com will publish the standings of these journalist, to determine which had the best predictions from the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Who will have the best predictions this year?

Journalists were also asked to pick the top five teams, based upon medals won, in case there needs to be a tie-breaker.

Note: If picks from a legitimate journalist arrives later on Sunday, it may be added but must be posted before the tournament starts on Sunday morning.

GARY ABBOTT
USA Wrestling (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
66 kg – Islambek Albiev (Russia)
75 kg – Andy Bisek (USA)
85 kg – David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
53 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimir Khichegashvili (GEO)
65 kg – Soslan Romanov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – J’den Cox (USA)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Top Five Teams: 1. Russia, 8; 2. USA, 7; 3. Iran, 6.; 4. Japan, 6; 5. Azerbaijan, 5

ERIC ASSELIN
49 North Wrestling (Canada)

Greco-Roman
59-Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
66-Han Soo-Ryu (Korea)
75-Roman Vlasov (Russia)
85-Zhan Belenyuk (Ukraine)
98-Islam Magomedov (Russia)
130-Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48-Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53-Saori Yoshida (Japan)
58-Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
63-Risako Kawai (Japan)
69-Feng Zhou (China)
75-Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Men’s freestyle
57-Rei Higuchi (Japan)
65-Frank Chamizo (Italy)
74-Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86-Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97-Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
125-Taha Akgul (Turkey)

JASON BRYANT
Short Time Podcast

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Sourian (Iran)
66 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Andy Bisek (United States)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Islam Magomedov (Russia)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg – Danielle Lappage (Canada)
69 kg – Nasanburma Ochirbat (Mongolia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (United States)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Yang Kyong-Il (DPR Korea)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (United States)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (United States)
125 kg – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Top Five Teams. Russia 10, United States 8, Turkey 6, Azerbaijan 5, Japan 5

SINA ETEMADI
Super fan (USA)

Greco-Roman
59kg. Hamid Sourian (Iran)
66kg. Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75kg. Roman Vlasov (Russia)
85kg. Davit Chakvetadze (Russia)
98kg. Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130kg. Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s Freestyle
48kg. Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53kg. Saori Yoshida (Japan)
58kg. Kaori Icho (Japan)
63kg. Risako Kawai (Japan)
69kg. Natalya Vorobieva (Russia)
75kg. Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s Freestyle
57kg. Hassan Rahimi (Iran)
65kg. Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
74kg. Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86kg. Abdualrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97kg. Reza Yazdani (Iran)
125kg. Taha Akguel (Turkey)x

ALI FEIZASA
ISNA News Agency (Iran)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (IRI)
66 kg – Frank Staebler (GER)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (RUS)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka(JPN)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (JPN)
58 kg –Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Battsetseg Soronzonbold(MGL)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (RUS)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (RUS)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Hassan Rahimi (IRI)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (RUS)
74 kg – Hassan Yazdani (IRI)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
97 kg – Khetag Gaziumov (AZE)
130 kg – Taha Akgul (TUR)

DAN FICKEL
Wrestling USA magazine

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Souryan (Iran)
66 kg – Frank Staebler (Germany)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Artur Alexsanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
53 kg – Helen Maroulis (United States)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg – Yulila Trach (Ukraine)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg –Adeline Gray (United States)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimer Khinchegahsvili (Georgia)
65 kg – Frank Chamizo (Italy)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (United States)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Top 5 Nations – 1. Russia, 9, 2. United States, 7; 3. Iran, 6; 4. Azerbaijan, 5, 5. Japan, 4

T.R. FOLEY
Intermat

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)
66 kg – Frank Stabler (GER)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (RUS)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (JPN)
53 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL)
69 kg – Zhou Feng (CHN)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimer Khinchigasvilli (GEO)
65 kg – Frank Chamizo (ITA)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (TUR)

Top Five Teams, 1. Russia, 9; 2. Japan, 6; 3. USA, 5; 4. Azerbaijan, 5; 5. Turkey, 4

IKUO HIGUCHI
Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation (Japan)

Greco-Roman

59 kg – Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)
66 kg – Ryu Han-Soo (KOR)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (RUS)
85 kg – Habibollah Jomeh Akhlaghi (IRI)
98 kg – Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Mijian Lopez Nunez(CUB)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (JPN)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (JPN)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Yulia Tkach (UKR)
69 kg – Zhou Feng (CHN)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimir Khinchegashvili(GEO)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov(RUS)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs(USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
97 kg – Anzor Boltukaev, Anzor (RUS)
125 kg – Taha Akguel(TUR)

Top Five Teams 1) Russia, 8; 2) USA, 7; 3) Iran, 6; 4) Azerbaijan, 5; 5) Japan, 5

ANDREW HIPPS
InterMat (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg – Frank Staebler (Germany)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
85 kg – David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg – Risako Kawai (Japan)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Yang Kyong Il (PRK)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
125 kg – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

JUSTIN HOCH
Jhoch.com (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Sourian (IRI)
66 kg – Rasul Chunayev (AZE)
75 kg – Selçuk Çebi (TUR)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Mijaín López (CUB)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (JPN)
53 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Yuliya Tkach (UKR)
69 kg – Zhou Feng (CHN)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Hassan Rahimi (IRI)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (RUS)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – J’den Cox (USA)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgül (TUR)

Top five teams: RUS (9), USA (7), IRI (6), AZE (5), TUR (5)

RICHARD IMMEL
USA Wrestling

Greco-Roman
59 kg: Hamid Soryan, Iran
66 kg: Rasul Chunayev, Azerbaijan
75 kg: Andy Bisek, United States
85 kg: Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine
98 kg: Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia
130 kg: Mijain Lopez, Cuba

Women’s Freestyle
48 kg: Eri Tosaka, Japan
53 kg: Helen Maroulis, United States
58 kg: Kaori Icho, Japan
63 kg: Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Mongolia
69 kg: Aline Focken, Germany
75 kg: Adeline Gray, United States

Men’s Freestyle
57 kg: Vladimer Kinchegashvili, Georgia
65 kg: Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan
74 kg: Jordan Burroughs, United States
86 kg: Abdulrashid Sadulaev, Russia
97 kg: Kyle Snyder, United States
125 kg: Taha Akgul, Turkey

Top 5 Teams: Russia, 8, 2. United States, 7; 3. Japan, 5; Iran, 4; 5. Mongolia, 4

TAYLOR MILLER
USA Wrestling (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan, Iran
66 kg – Frank Staebler, Germany
75 kg – Roman Vlasov, Russia
85 kg – Ben Provisor, USA
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia
130 kg – Mijain Lopez, Cuba

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka, Japan
53 kg – Helen Maroulis, USA
58 kg – Kaori Icho, Japan
63 kg – Elena Pirozhkova, USA
69 kg – Aline Focken, Germany
75 kg – Adeline Gray, USA

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimer Khinchegahsvili, Georgia
65 kg – Tohgrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs, USA
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev, Russia
97 kg – Kyle Snyder, USA
125 kg –Bilyal Makhov, Russia

Top Five Teams – 1. USA 10; 2. Russia 8; 3. Cuba 6; 4. Azerbaijan 5; 5. Japan 4

PETR PAVLOV
Respublika Sakha, Yakutia (Russia)

Greco Roman
59 kg Ismael Borrero – Cuba
66 kg Frank Stabler – Germany
75 kg Roman Vlasov – Russia
85 kg Zhan Beleniuk – Ukraine
98 kg Artur Aleksanyan – Armenia
130 kg Riza Kayaalp – Turkey

Women wrestling
48 kg Mariya Stadnik – Azerbaijan
53 kg Saori Yoshida – Japan
58 kg Malin Matsson – Sweden
63 kg Soronzonbold Battsetseg – Mongolia
69 kg Natalia Vorobieva – Russia
75 kg Adeline Gray – USA

Men’s freestyle
57 kg Hasan Rahimi – Iran
65 kg Frank Chamizo – Italy
74 kg Jordan Burroughs – USA
86 kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev – Russia
97 kg Anzor Boltukaev – Russia
125 kg – Geno Petriashvili – Georgia

CHRISTIAN PYLES
Flowrestling (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Ibrahim Labazanov (Russia)
66 kg – Frank Staebler (Germany)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg – Soronzobold Battsetseg (Mongolia)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Top Five Teams: 1. Russia, 11; 2. Turkey, 8; 3. USA, 6; 4. Azerbaijan, 5; 5. Japan, 5

ANDY ROSS
49 North Wrestling (Canada)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Wol Chul Yun (PRK)
66 kg – Rasul Chunayev (AZE)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (RUS)
85 kg – Rustam Assakalov (UZB)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (CUB)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (JPN)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (JPN)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Danielle Lappage (CAN)
69 kg – Dorothy Yeats (CAN)
75 kg – Erica Wiebe (CAN)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Kyong-Il Yang (PRK)
65 kg – Frank Chamizo (ITA)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (TUR)

TONY ROTUNDO
Wrestlers Are Warriors (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Rovshan Bayramov(AZE)
66 kg – Rasul Chunayev (AZE)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (RUS)
85 kg – Zhan Belenyuk (UKR)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (CUB)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Mariya Stadnik (AZE)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (JPN)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Soronzonbold Battsetseg (MGL)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (RUS)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimir Khichegashvili (GEO)
65 kg – Frank Chamizo (ITA)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Bilyal Makhov (RUS)

Top Five Teams – 1. Russia, 8; 2. Azerbaijan, 6; 3.Iran, 6; 4. Japan, 4; 5. USA, 4

JONNY RUGGIANO
Titan Mercury WC (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Won Chol Yun (North Korea)
66 kg – Frank Staebler (Germany)
75 kg – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
53 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
69 kg – Sara Dosho (Japan)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Top Five Teams: 1. USA, 10; 2. Russia, 9; 3. Azerbaijan, 7; 4. Iran, 6; 5. Japan, 4.

WILLIE SAYLOR
Flowrestling (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Ibrahim Labazanov (Russia)
66 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
85 kg – Davit Chakvedtze (Russia)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
63 kg – Soronzobold Battsetseg (Mongolia)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
65 kg – Togruhl Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Top Five Teams: 1. Russia, 12; 2, Azerbaijan, 9; 3. USA, 6; 4. Mongolia, 6; 5. Iran, 6

EARL SMITH
DI College Wrestling (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg -Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg -Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
75 kg -Roman Vlasov (Russia)
85 kg -Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg -Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg -Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg -Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg -Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg -Kaori Icho (Japan)
63 kg -Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
69 kg -Feng Zhou (China)
75 kg -Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg -Vladimer Khinchegahsvili (Georgia)
65 kg -Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
74 kg -Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg -Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg -Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Top Five Teams: 1. Russia-10; 2. USA-8; 3. Iran-6; 4. Azerbaijan-6; 5. Japan-5

ALEX STEEN
The Open Mat (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (IRI)
66 kg – Islambek Albiev (RUS)
75 kg – Roman Vlasov (RUS)
85 kg – Zhan Bleniuk (UKR)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (CUB)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (JPN)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (JPN)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (JPN)
63 kg – Risako Kawai (JPN)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (RUS)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (RUS)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
97 kg – Anzor Boltukaev (RUS)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (TUR)

Top Five Teams: 1 – Russia 12; 2 – Iran 7. 3 – Azerbaijan 6; 4 (tie) Japan 5, Turkey 5, Ukraine 5, USA 5x

BRYAN VAN KLEY
WIN Magazine

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Ismael Borrero Molina, Cuba
66 kg – Frank Staebler, Germany
75 kg – Rasul Chunayev, Azerbaijan
85 kg – Rustam Assakalov, Uzbekistan
98 kg – Nikita Melnikov, Russia
130 kg – Robby Smith, USA

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Sun Yanan, China
53 kg – Helen Maroulis, USA
58 kg – Kaori Icho, Japan
63 kg – Risako Kawai, Japan
69 kg – Elena Pirozhkova, USA
75 kg – Adeline Grey, USA

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Hassan Rahimi, Iran
65 kg – Aleksandr Bogomoev, Russia
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs, USA
86 kg – J’den Cox, USA
97 kg – Kyle Snyder, USA
130 kg – Geno Petriashvili, Georgia

Top Five Teams: USA, Russia, Japan, Azerbaijan, Cuba

Total Views: 1234 ,
Share →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *